SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The department shall provide early childhood training and technical assistance to [contract] award recipients, including training on social-emotional learning, early literacy and early mathematics.

          F. Each year, the department shall provide an annual report to the governor and the legislature on the early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten programs."

     SECTION 4. Section 32A-23-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 170, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-23-6. REQUESTS FOR [PROPOSALS--CONTRACTS FOR SERVICES] APPLICATIONS--AWARD OF FUNDS.--

          A. The department shall solicit the delivery of [both] half-day and full-day early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten program services based on community need to support a system of mixed delivery programming by publishing [a request for proposals or] a request for applications that contains the same requested information for pre-kindergarten services.

          B. Eligible providers shall submit [proposals] applications to the department that shall include a description of the services that will be provided, including:

                (1) how the provider's services meet [department] and adhere to the pre-kindergarten standards established by the department;

                (2) the number of eligible children the provider [can] intends to serve;

                [(3) the provider's site and floor plans and a description of its facilities;

                (4)] (3) the revenue sources and non-state funding available for the provider's delivery of services;

                [(5)] (4) a description of the qualifications and experience of the provider's service-delivery staff for each site, including evidence that the provider's lead teachers have at minimum a bachelor's degree in early childhood and the provider's educational assistants have at minimum an associate's degree in early childhood, or evidence that lead teachers or educational assistants are actively engaged in education toward these requirements or that the lead teachers or educational assistants have received an exemption, which may be provided by the department in limited circumstances as provided by rule;

                [(6)] (5) the provider's plan for communicating with and involving parents of children in the early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten programs;

                [(7)] (6) how the provider's services meet the continuum of services to children;

                (7) a description of the provider's approach to the curriculum that will be implemented;

                (8) a description of the provider's plan to support children with special needs;